Categories

Product Search

Final race has been run and Tauranga wins the Great Boat Race for the second year in a row !

The Great Boat Race - 2019
Tauranga v Cambridge
This competition is based on the average Handicap % in X-Club for each club
All pairs at each club are included in the average

The individual Pairs competition is calculated the same way and they must have played all sessions

14 August 21 August 28 August TOTAL Rank
Cambridge 52.20 52.00

51.93 

156.13 2
Tauranga 52.87 52.90 53.02  158.78 1

It is a close battle with Tauranga winning by a mere 2.65%. Well done to all those who participated and dressed up on the last night.

Not only is it a battle for the best club, but the best pairs...

The pairs result after two sessions

Top Pair Overall: Mary Keane & Terry Ferdinando (by only 1%)
Top Cambridge Pair: Christine Mead & Verena Steiner
Top Tauranga Pair: Desrai Karl & Liz O'Riordan 

Overall rank Club rank
CAMBRIDGE Sess 1 Sess 2 Sess 3 TOTAL
2 1 Christine Mead & Verena Steiner 55.97 60.16 67.51 183.64
4 2 Sandra Gissing & Don Wilson 60.97 59.05 58.46 178.48
8 3 Barbara Andrews & Lynne Boyack 61.93 52.26 57.94 172.13
12 4 Arthur Treble & Douglas Bayley 58.46 60.33 47.86 166.65
15 5 Alan Pencavel & Helen Rose 51.66 57.83 52.20 161.69
17 6 Margreet Chardon & Rae Willoughby 49.94 46.53 63.51 159.98
18 7 Ailsa Henderson & Marie Davis 49.81 49.28 60.01 159.10
19 8 Barbara Smythe & Margaret Oliver 47.10 65.43 46.54 159.07
20 9 Clare Coles & Anne Blewden 51.36 58.71 45.62 155.69
22 10 Reg Anderson & Pauline Sam 55.57 48.59 50.16 154.32
23 11 Harry Shields & Diane McNair 56.91 52.78 44.03 153.72
24 12 Chris Van Empel & George Caddie 48.66 59.38 45.24 153.28
25 13 Sue McKenzie & Ayako Imahashi 52.86 51.50 48.51 152.87
26 14 Hennie Van Empel & Patricia Sanders 52.48 54.48 44.91 151.87
29 15 David Sargeant & Kay Hanna 42.84 58.93 48.68 150.45
30 16 Julie Rope & Eileen Roberts 48.94 51.94 49.28 150.16
31 17 Ann Senior & Lesley Roberts 56.61 46.18 44.90 147.69
34 18 Alyson Clay & Bob McQueen 54.67 44.87 42.59 142.13
35 19 Janet Bayley & Sue Lake 45.62 45.66 50.54 141.82
36 20 Allison Vince & Beth Kingsley 47.13 43.79 50.16 141.08
Overall rank Club rank
TAURANGA Sess 1 Sess 2 Sess 3 TOTAL
1 1 Mary Keane & Terry Ferdinando 57.26 67.02 60.38 184.66
3 2 Desrai Karl & Liz O'Riordan 61.57 61.91 58.45 181.93
5 3 Vivian Mead & Isobel McIntyre 47.56 62.96 65.69 176.21
6 4 Michael Rhodes & Deidre Gunn 58.64 55.41 59.00 173.05
7 5 Marian Young & Lyn Watts 59.33 52.70 60.78 172.81
9 6 Helene Paterson & Bernie Robinson 55.40 63.42 52.47 171.29
10 7 Roger Hoskins & Jean Sales 55.04 51.10 62.48 168.62
11 8 Cherie Randles & Anne Mason 56.81 59.38 52.37 168.56
13 9 Dale Allen & Sue Finlayson 47.77 69.82 47.97 165.56
14 10 Irene Edgar & Christine Denne 59.36 53.82 50.59 163.77
16 11 Hilary McKenna & Bev Boyd 62.22 54.35 43.64 160.21
21 12 Heath Smart & Jenny Lynam 54.77 46.28 53.85 154.90
27 13 Bruce Woolley & Barbara Kelly 49.78 53.69 47.55 151.02
28 14 Stephen Dorrington & Dale Peddie 46.91 46.56 57.01 150.48
32 15 Karyl Anderson & Debbie McBride 52.62 50.77 42.79 146.18
33 16 Robyne Smit & Ali Smit 48.77 38.21 55.17 142.15
37 17 Jenny Glubb & Louise Fletcher 34.17 44.45 44.88 123.50
Final race has been run and Tauranga wins the Great Boat Race for the second year in a row !

Posted: Thursday 29 August 2019



             Club Session Times

            Monday 7:30 pm
Tuesday 1:00 pm
Wednesday 7:15 pm
Thursday social 1:00 pm
Thursday  7:30 pm
Friday 1:00 pm

                    Please be seated 15 minutes before the start of play

                    Visitors welcome.

                   >> click here to find a partner 

If you wish to contact someone about this website click here to email Karen

View Cart

Featured

On Sale

Best Sellers

New Items