Categories

Product Search

The Great Boat Race Final results

Tauranga crosses the line in front, break out the champagne ! 

Club 21 Oct 28 Oct 4 Nov TOTAL Rank
Cambridge 51.19% 51.50% 51.45% 154.14 2
Tauranga 54.23% 54.25% 53.89% 162.37 1

We use the X Club handicap system to calculate the results.  This takes into account the strength of the partnership, the opposition and the field. We average the handicap scores for each club and use that as the total for the club.

Both clubs are playing the same boards at the same time.  If you wish to view the X Club results, click on the date. If you click on the heading that says "Club" this will sort the results by club.

The club with the best total over 3 sessions will win the Club trophy, kindly donated by Michael Neels (pictured below).  There will also be a prize for the best Pair overall and the best pair in each club. 

Round 1: Top pair in each club based on handicap

Helen Rose & Marie Davis Cambridge 68.08%
Desrai Karl & Kerri Friar Tauranga 65.37%

Round 2: Top pair in each club based on handicap

Mel Grigsby & Bruce Woolley Tauranga 68.67%
Beth Kingsley & Barb Wilson Cambridge 62.11%

Round 3: Top pair in each club based on handicap

Liz O'Riordan & Desrai Karl Tauranga 61.30%
Don Macpherson & Kay Dixon Cambridge 60.37%

Overall: Top 10 pairs based on handicap - FINAL result

1 Mel Grigsby & Bruce Woolley Tauranga 189.45% Overall winners
2 Desrai Karl & Liz O'Riordan Tauranga 188.11% Top Pair in Tauranga
3 Ron Ardern & Alan Lawton Tauranga 182.78%
4 Jenny Lynam & Heath Smart Tauranga 178.87%
5 Jean Sales & Roger Hoskins Tauranga 175.60%
6 Debbie McBride & Karyl Anderson Tauranga 174.67%
7 Beth Kingsley & Barb Wilson Cambridge 171.57% Top pair in Cambridge
8 Sue McKenzie & Deb Robinson Cambridge 169.58%
9 Dale Allen & Carol Goldsworthy Tauranga 168.09%
10 Rebecca Taylor & Louise Fletcher Tauranga 165.36%

A prize goes to the best pair overall and the best pair in each club (excluding the overall winner).  1 sub permitted

Click here to view the full overall results 

The Great Boat Race Final results

Posted: Wednesday 4 November 2020



             Club Session Times

            Monday 7:30 pm
Tuesday 1:00 pm
Wednesday 7:15 pm
Thursday social 1:00 pm
Thursday  7:30 pm
Friday 1:00 pm

                    Please be seated 15 minutes before the start of play

                    Visitors welcome.

                   >> click here to find a partner 

If you wish to contact someone about this website click here to email Karen

View Cart

Featured

On Sale

Best Sellers

New Items