Categories

Product Search

Tournament Successes for 2024

Over the weekend our team members played int the Rotorua 5A Open Pairs. 
Congratulations to Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons who came first!

Congratulations everyone!

To find a tournament to play, take a look at the tournament calendar - Click here

Read below for more results by Tauranga club members ...

Please contact Deidre Gunn if you there are any amendments or ommissions.

 TOURNAMENTS  PLACING

NOTABLE MENTIONS

RESULTS

ROTORUA OPEN PAIRS - 5A

Saturday, 15 June

Final placing (Out of 24 pairs) :  

1st - Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons 
13th - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett 
14th - Judy McLeod & Diana McAlister 
19th - Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn

Session 1 - Section NS: 
1st
 - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons
3rd - Gillian Corbett & Rebecca Osborne

Session 2 - Section NS: 
1st - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder

SPA TOWN OPEN TEAMS - 5A

Saturday, 8 June

Final placing (Out of 22 teams over 6 rounds) :  

2nd - Gillian Corbett & Rebecca Osborne, 
         Alan Parkes & Graham Stern 
4th - Jenna Gibbons & Julian Foster, 
         Richard Solomon & Anna Kalma 
5th -  Judy McLeod & Rosa Mishkin, 
         Lesley Quilty & Sonia Crawford 
6th - Frances Ball & Bev Henton, 
         Marcus Dudley & Bettina Dudley 
16th - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister, 
          Timothy Healy & Helen Healy 
19th - Deidre Gunn & Norm Silcock, 
          Gilda Rowland & Kay Wright


After Round 1: 
1st
 - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister, 
        Timothy Healy & Helen Healy

After Round 3: 
3rd
 - Gillian Corbett & Rebecca Osborne, 
         Alan Parkes & Graham Stern 

After Round 4: 
2nd
 - Gillian Corbett & Rebecca Osborne, 
         Alan Parkes & Graham Stern

After Round 5: 
2nd
 - Gillian Corbett & Rebecca Osborne, 
         Alan Parkes & Graham Stern

After Round 6: 
2nd
 - Gillian Corbett & Rebecca Osborne, 
         Alan Parkes & Graham Stern

Dataums (our of 44 pairs): 
2nd
 - Gillian Corbett & Rebecca Osborne 
9th -  Jenna Gibbons & Julian Foster
11th - Frances Ball & Bev Henton
15th= - Judy McLeod & Rosa Mishkin
25th - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister 
32nd - Deidre Gunn & Norm Silcock 
42nd - Gilda Rowland & Kay Wright

Round 1 
Round 2 
Round 3 
Round 4 
Round 5 
Round 6 

Butler / Datums

SPA TOWN MULTIGRADE SWISS PAIRS - 8B All grades

Saturday, 8 June

Final placing (Out of 18 pairs over 6 rounds) :  

1st - Shirley Bain & Graham Young
6th - Ross Petersen & Ellen Rombouts 
13th - Jennifer Davies & Nick Whitten

After Round 2: 
3rd
 - Shirley Bain & Graham Young

After Round 4: 
3rd
 - Shirley Bain & Graham Young

After Round 5: 
1st
 - Shirley Bain & Graham Young

After Round 6: 
1st
 - Shirley Bain & Graham Young

Round 1 
Round 2 
Round 3 
Round 4 
Round 5 
Round 6

AUCKLAND KING'S BIRTHDAY CONGRESS: 
OPEN PAIRS - 10A

Saturday, 1 June

Final placing (Out of 34 pairs) :  

3rd - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson

Session 1 - Section B: 
2nd
 - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson

Session 2 - Section NS: 
3rd
 - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson

Results

AUCKLAND KING'S BIRTHDAY CONGRESS:
AUCKLAND/NORTHLAND PROVINCIAL TEAMS - 10A Open

Sunday, 2 June to
Monday 3 June

Final placing 
(Out of 10 teams over 9 matches) :
  

3rd - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson,
        Michael Cornell & Vivien Cornell

Qualifying placing 
(Out of 34 teams over 5 matches) :
  

2nd - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson,
         Michael Cornell & Vivien Cornell

HAWKE'S BAY CONGRESS: 
3+1 Teams

Friday, 31 May

Final placing (Out of 18 teams over 3 matches) :  

6th - Kate Terry & team
10thDiana McAlister & team
11thJudy McLeod & team
18thHugh McAlister & team

 

Results 

Datums

HAWKE'S BAY CONGRESS: 
OPEN 10A PAIRS

Saturday, 1 June

Final placing (Out of 68 pairs) :  

1st - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons
9th - Judy McLeod & Kate Terry 
12th - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Results

HAWKE'S BAY CONGRESS:
JOHN ELDRIDGE OPEN TEAMS - 10A

Sunday, 2 June to
Monday 3 June

Qualifying - (out of 34 teams over 7 matches): 
9th
 -   Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons,
           Kate 
Davies & John Patterson
11thKate Terry & Judy McLeod, 
           Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Qualifying 

Final

HAWKE'S BAY CONGRESS:
SWISS PAIRS - 3A Open

Monday 3 June

Final placing (Out of 68 pairs) :  

2nd - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons
3rd - Judy McLeod & Kate Terry
11th - Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister

Results

BAY PAIRS (3) - 5A Open

Sunday, 26 May

Final placing (Out of 30 pairs) :  

1st - Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister
2nd - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan
4th - Stephen Francks & Amanda Smith
6th - Diane Rodger & Lyn Bailie
7th - Ross Petersen & Barbara Stimson
8th - Graham Young & Malcolm Christie
9th - Heather Melville & Pam Clotworthy
11th - Stacey Hilton & Shirley Bain
12th - Julie Downs & Flo Nield MtMa/MtMa
13th - Kay Wright & Ruth Sweatman
14th= - Christine Gibbons & Judy McLeod
17th= - Teri Logie & Steve Larnder
19th - Rosemary Wilkey & Bettina Dudley
20th - Fay Irwin & Beverley Evans
23th - Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn
26th - Frances Ball & Joy Bates
27th - Michele Larnder & Helene Paterson
28th= - Sheryl Lowther & Tracey Mancer
30th - Karyl Anderson & Desrai Karl

Session 1 - Section NS: 
1st
 - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister
2nd - Heather Melville & Pam Clotworthy
3rd - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan

Session 1 - Section EW: 
2nd
 - Stephen Francks & Amanda Smith 

Session 2 - Section NS: 
1st - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan
2nd - Ross Petersen & Barbara Stimson

Session 2 - Section EW: 
1st
 - Stacey Hilton & Shirley Bain
2nd - Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister
3rd - Graham Young & Malcolm Christie

RESTRICTED - 
Intermediate & Intermediate Group:
 
2nd - Kay Wright & Hilary McKenna

RESTRICTED - 
Open & Intermediate Group: 

2nd - Stacey Hilton & Graham Young
3rd - Gillian Corbett & Jackie Blue

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder 

TE PUKE RESTRICTED PAIRS - 8B Open 

Saturday, 25 May

Final placing (Out of 28 pairs) :  

2nd - Stacey Hilton & Graham Young
3rd - Gillian Corbett & Jackie Blue
5th - Rebecca Osborne & Deidre Gunn
9th - John Laugesen & Bob Callcut
10th - Kay Wright & Hilary McKenna
13th - Gilda Rowland & Teri Logie
18th - Fay Irwin & Beverley Evans

Session 1 - Section NS: 
1st
 - Deidre Gunn & Rebecca Osborne

Session 1 - Section EW: 
1st
 - Gillian Corbett & Jackie Blue
2nd - Stacey Hilton & Graham Young

Session 2 - Section NS: 
2nd - John Laugesen & Bob Callcut

Session 2 - Section EW: 
1st
 - Stacey Hilton & Graham Young

Session 1 
Session 2

Ladder 

Restricted

KATIKATI INTERMEDIATE PAIRS - 5B 
Intermediate League Round 3

Sunday, 19 May

Final placing (Out of 32 pairs) :  

2nd - Ross Petersen & Barbara Stimson
5th - Ruth Sweatman & Rosalind Phillips
7th - Rosemary Wilkey & Bettina Dudley
10th - Cathy Parker & Keryn O'Brien
12th - Elaine Robertson & Kees Veens
14th - Diane Rodger & Lyn Bailie
18th - Gordon Webster & Heather Jerram
20th - Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn
21th - Sue Greig & Jenny Lynam
26th - Desrai Karl & Karyl Anderson

Session 1 - Section NS: 
1st
 - Keryn O'Brien & Cathy Parker 

Session 1 - Section EW: 
3rd - Ruth Sweatman & Rosalind Phillips

Session 2 - Section EW: 
1st
 - Barbara Stimson & Ross Petersen 
2nd - Rosemary Wilkey & Bettina Dudley

Waikato Bays Intermediate League -
Current Standings: 

9th= - Ross Petersen
13th=  - Cathy Parker
19th= - Sue Greig
19th= - Jenny Lynam
19th= - Keryn O'Brien
31st= - Ruth Sweatman
31st= - Rosalind Phillips
31st= - Rosemary Wilkey
50th= - Diane Rodger
50th= - Liz Swanston
50th= - Elaine Robertson
50th= - Lyn Bailie
50th= - Deidre Gunn
50th= - Jackie Blue
81st= - Kate Wade
81st= - Steve O'Brien
81st= - Gordon Webster
81st= - Desrai Karl
81st= - Karyl Anderson

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder 

Restricted 

League

TE AWAMUTU RESTRICTED PAIRS - 8B Open

Saturday, 18 May

Final placing (Out of 24 pairs) :  

6th - Deidre Gunn & Rebecca Osborne 
11th - Mike Newton & Cathy Parker

Session 2 - Section NS: 
1st
 - Deidre Gunn & Rebecca Osborne

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder

Restricted

PUTARURU OPEN PAIRS - 8B

Thursday, 16 May

Final placing (Out of 10 pairs) :  

3rd - John Laugesen & Ross Provan
15th - Jocelyn Blake & Rosemary Ward

 

Session 2 - Section NS: 
2nd
 - John Laugesen & Ross Provan

STRATIFIED RESULT:
HEARTS Section
(47-155 rating points): 
1st
 - John Laugesen & Ross Provan

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder 

Stratified

TAUPO OPEN SWISS PAIRS - 5A

Saturday, 11 May to
Sunday 12 May

Final placing (Out of 40 pairs over 7 rounds) :  

25th - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett
32th - Ross Petersen & Barbara Stimson

Round 1: 
1st
 - Ross Petersen & Barbara Stimson

Results

MATAMATA JUNIOR PAIRS - 3B
Junior League Round 3

Saturday, 11 May

Final placing (Out of 30 pairs) :  

17th - Isobel McIntyre & Judith Somerville
22nd - Karyl Anderson & Desrai Karl
29nd - Kerrie Little & Astrid Martin

Waikato Bays Junior League -
Current Standings: 
20th= - Karyl Anderson 
35th= - Debbie McBride
35th= - Isobel McIntyre 
35th= - Rebecca Bartlett
58th= - Desrai Karl 
58th= - Astrid Martin & Kerrie Little

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder 

League

BAY PAIRS (2) - 5A Open

Sunday, 28 April

Final placing (Out of 32 pairs) :  

3rd - Hugh McAlister & Judy Pawson
4th - Sheryl Lowther & Tracey Mancer
6th - Lyn Bailie & Diane Rodger
7th - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan
10th - Pam Clotworthy & Heather Melville
11th - Rosemary Wilkey & Tina Dudley
14th - Bren Birss & Pamela Pedersen
15th - Pamela J Bell & Dot Skousgaard
19th - Helene Paterson & Michele Larnder
22th - Judy McLeod & Christine Gibbons
24th= - Kay Wright & Julie Downs
24th= - Stephen Francks & Marcus Dudley
26th - Deidre Gunn & Ruth Sweatman
32th - Isobel McIntyre & Judith Somerville

Session 1 - Section NS: 
1st
- Sheryl Lowther & Tracey Mancer
2nd - Hugh McAlister & Judy Pawson
3rd - Lyn Bailie & Diane Rodger

Session 2 - Section NS: 
2nd - Lyn Bailie & Diane Rodger

BAY PAIRS - Current standings after 2 rounds: 
1st=
- Hugh McAlister & Judy Pawson 
1st= - Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister 
3rd= - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons 
3rd= - Judy McLeod & Christine Gibbons 
5th - Kate Terry & Judy Pawson

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder

Bay Pairs

WELLINGTON CONGRESS PROVINCIAL TEAMS - 10A Open

Saturday, 27 April to
Sunday, 28 April

Results

Datums

WELLINGTON CONGRESS WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL PAIRS - 10A Open

Friday, 26 April

Final placing (Out of 34 pairs over 3 session) :  

17th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu

Session 2 - Section Mitchell NS: 
1st
 - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu

S1 Howell 
S1 Mitchell
S1 Results

S2 Howell 
S2 Mitchell
S2 Results

S3 Howell 
S3 Mitchell
S3 results

Ladder 

Results

TAURANGA OPEN 5A TEAMS - 5A Open

Saturday, 20 April

Final placing (Out of 14 pairs over 5 rounds) :  

1st - Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons,
          Michael Curry & Karen Harris
5th -  Lyn Bailie & Diane Rodger,
          Kay Wright & Julie Downs
6th -  Judy Pawson & Judy McLeod,
          Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister
7th -  Mike Newton & Kate Terry,
          Shirley Bain & Stacey Hilton
9th -  Deidre Gunn & Gillian Corbett,
          Pat Ware & Jackie Blue 
10th - Ranald Ducat & Cathy Parker, 
          Rosalind Phillips & Ross Petersen

After Round 1: 
1st  - Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons,
         Michael Curry & Karen Harris

2nd - Deidre Gunn & Gillian Corbett,
         Pat Ware & Jackie Blue

3rd  - Judy Pawson & Judy McLeod,
         Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister

After Round 2: 
1st  - Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons,
         Michael Curry & Karen Harris

2nd - Judy Pawson & Judy McLeod,
         Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister

After Round 3: 
1st  - Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons,
         Michael Curry & Karen Harris

After Round 4: 
1st  - Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons,
         Michael Curry & Karen Harris

Butler (Out of 28 pairs)
2nd - Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons
6th - Judy Pawson & Judy McLeod
7th - Lyn Bailie & Diane Rodger
8th - Shirley Bain & Stacey Hilton
9th - Rosalind Phillips & Ross Petersen
13th - Kay Wright & Julie Downs 

Round 1 
Round 2 
Round 3 
Round 4 
Round 5 

Butler 

CAMBRIDGE JUNIOR PAIRS - 3B
Junior League Round 2

Saturday, 20 April

Final placing (Out of 30 pairs):  

15th     - Isobel McIntyre & Viv Mead

Session 1 - Section NS: 
2nd
 - Rebecca Bartlett & Joanne Bruce

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder 

League

BAY PAIRS (1) - 5A Open

Sunday, 14 April

Final placing (Out of 30 pairs):  

1st    - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons
2nd   - Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister
3rd   - Kate Terry & Judy Pawson
4th   - Julie Sheridan & Marion Kelly
7th   - Stephen Francks & Amanda Matthews
15th - Adam Bristow & Marcus Dudley
16th - Ross Petersen & Barbara Stimson
18th - Rosemary Wilkey & Bettina Dudley
20th - Diane Rodger & Lyn Bailie
22th - Helene Paterson & Michele Larnder
26th - Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn

Session 1 - Section EW: 
2nd
 - Adam Bristow & Marcus Dudley

Session 1 - Section EW: 
1st  - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons 
2nd - Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister 

Session 2 - Section NS: 
1st  - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons 
2nd - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan 
3rd  - Kate Terry & Judy Pawson

Session 2 - Section EW: 
1st
- Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister 
3rd - Stephen Francks & Amanda Matthews

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder

MATAMATA OPEN 8B PAIRS - 8B Open

Saturday, 13 April

Final placing (Out of 30 pairs):  

6th     - Graham Young & Shirley Bain
8th=   - Rebecca Osborne & Deidre Gunn 
11th= - Ruth Sweatman & Norm Silcock

Session 1 - Section EW:  
3rd - Graham Young & Shirley Bain

Session 1 
Session 2

Ladder

HAMILTON RESTRICTED PAIRS - 8B Open

Sunday, 7 April

Session 1 
Session 2

MT MAUNGANUI MULTIGRADE PAIRS - 3A Open

Saturday, 6 April

Final placing (Out of 47 pairs): 

7th     - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan
8th     - Stacey Hilton & Graham Young
9th     - Bob Callcut & Marcus Dudley
11th   - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett
12th   - Pam Clotworthy & Dot Skousgaard
13th   - Janice Simpson & Eric Burnie
15th   - Jeannie Bruning & Joe Brown
16th   - Megan Jolly & Leanne Curry
18th   - Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn
19th   - Ross Petersen & Barbara Stimson
20th   - Kay Wright & Hilary McKenna
21th   - Judy McLeod & Judith Malcolm
25th   - Shirley Bain & Derek Webb
26th   - Rosemary Wilkey & Tina Dudley
27th   - Jill Stewart & Kathy Abel
29th= - June Hagan & Peter Hagan
29th= - Sue Greig & Jenny Lynam
32th   - Diane Rodger & Lyn Bailie
41th   - Ruth Sweatman & Heather Melville
42th   - Chris Buckley & Julie Downs
43th   - Gilda Rowland & Brian Cavit

Session 1 - Section A-NS:  
1st
 - Janice Simpson & Eric Burnie 
3rd - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan

Session 1 - Section A-EW: 
2nd - Peter Hagan & June Hagan

Session 2 - Section B-NS:  
3rd
- Stacey Hilton & Graham Young

Session 2 - Section A-NS:  
3rd - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan

Session 2 - Section A-EW:  
2nd - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett
3rd - Pam Clotworthy & Dot Skousgaard

Session 1 
Session 2 

Results

Trans Tasman Challenge 2  
(round 2 of 8)

Friday, 5 April

Final placing (Out of 16 teams): 

1st - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu, 
        Jan Cormack & Grant Jarvis

5th - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
        Elizabeth Fisher & Blair Fisher

Dataum (Out of 65 pairs): 

11th - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson 
23rd - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu

Results

Datum

AUCKLAND EASTER CONGRESS TEAMS - 10A Open

Saturday, 30 March


Dataum (Out of 65 pairs): 
19th - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson 

Results

Dataums

AUCKLAND EASTER CONGRESS AUCKLAND/NORTHLAND PROVINCIAL PAIRS - 10A Open

Saturday, 30 March

Final placing (Out of 44 pairs): 

12th - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson

Session 1 
Session 2 

Results

KELLY PEIRSE MEMORIAL TEAMS - 10A Open

Saturday, 23 March

Final placing (Out of 22 teams): 

8th -   Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons,
           Colin Carryer & Sandra Calvert

9th -   Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister,
           Beverley Morris & Allan Morris

10th - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson,
           Grant Jarvis & Gary Chen

12th -  Judy Pawson & Kate Terry, 
           Judy McLeod & Tony Hacking

19th -  Rebecca Osborne & Norm Silcock,
           Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn

Round 1: 
1st - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons,
        Colin Carryer & Sandra Calvert

Round 1 
Round 2 
Round 3 
Round 4 
Round 5 
Round 6 

Butler

NORTH ISLAND TEAMS (F2F) - 20A Open

Saturday, 16 March

Final placing (Out of 22 teams): 

1st
 - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson,
        David Ackerley & Scott & Smith

Results

HOWICK OPEN PAIRS - 5A

Saturday, 16 March

Final placing (Out of 34 pairs): 

2nd
 - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Session 1 - Section A EW: 
3rd - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Session 2 - Section B: 
2nd - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder

WAIHI ALL GRADES PAIRS - 8B Open

Saturday, 16 March

Final placing (Out of 26 pairs): 

5th
 - Ruth Sweatman & Norm Silcock 
7th - Ross Petersen & Andrew Reynolds
11th= - Rebecca Osborne & Deidre Gunn 
11th= - Gordon Webster & Heather Jerram
16th - Shirley Bain & Graham Young

Session 1 - NS: 
2nd - Ross Petersen & Andrew Reynolds

Session 2 - NS: 
1st - Ruth Sweatman & Norm Silcock
3rd - Ross Petersen & Andrew Reynolds

Session 2 - EW: 
2nd - Rebecca Osborne & Deidre Gunn

Stratified Result - No Trumps Section
Between 127 & 401 Rating Points:
 

3rd  - Ruth Sweatman & Norm Silcock 
5th  - Rebecca Osborne & Deidre Gunn 
9th  - Shirley Bain & Graham Young

Stratified Result - Spades Section
Between 40 & 127 Rating Points:
 

1st  - Ross Petersen & Andrew Reynolds
5th= - Gordon Webster & Heather Jerram

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder 

Stratified

HAMILTON INTERMEDIATE PAIRS - 5B
Intermediate League Round 2

Saturday, 16 March

Final placing (Out of 28 pairs): 

21st
 - Sue Greig & Jenny Lynam 
26th - Kate Wade & Steve O'Brien 
28th - Cathy Parker & Keryn O'Brien

Waikato Bays Intermediate League -
Current Standings: 
19th= - Sue Greig & Jenny Lynam 

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder

League

HAMILTON JUNIOR PAIRS - 3B 
Junior League Round 1

Saturday, 16 March

Final placing (Out of 22 pairs): 

5th
 - Karyl Anderson & Debbie McBride

Session 2 - EW: 
2nd - Karyl Anderson & Debbie McBride

Waikato Bays Junior League -
Current Standings: 
5th= - Karyl Anderson & Debbie McBride

Session 1 
Session 2 

Ladder 

League

AUCKLAND THURSDAY PAIRS (ONLINE) - 8B Open

Thursday, 14 March

Final placing (Out of 38 pairs): 

21st - Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn

Results

TARANAKI CONGRESS: 
SWISS PAIRS - 3A OPEN

Monday, 11 March

Final placing (Out of 54 pairs): 

19th - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett
20th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu

Round 1: 
3rd - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett

Round 1 
Round 2 
Round 3 
Round 4 
Round 5 
Round 6

TARANAKI CONGRESS:
OPEN TEAMS - 10A

Sunday, 10 March - 
Monday, 11 March

Final placing 
(after 6 rounds qualifying & 5 rounds of finals):
 

2nd - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
        Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston

3rd - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett,
        Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Round 1: 
3rd - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett, 
         Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Round 2: 
2nd
 - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett,
         Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Round 3: 
1st
 - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
        Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston

Round 4: 
1st
   - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
          Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston
2nd
  - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett,
          Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Round 5: 
1st
   - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
          Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston
3rd
  - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett,
          Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Round 6 - Qualifying placing (Out of 22 teams): 

1st - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
        Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston

6th - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett,
        Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

13th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu,
          Derek Evennett & Judy McLeod

Qualifying Bulter (Out of 44 pairs): 
1st - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson 
5th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu 
10th - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Final - Round 1: 
2nd
 - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
        Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston

Final - Round 2: 
2nd
   - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
          Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston
3rd
  - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett,
          Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Final - Round 3: 
2nd
 - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
        Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston

Final - Round 4: 
2nd
   - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson, 
          Malcolm Mayer & Pamela Livingston
3rd
  - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett,
          Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Finals Bulter (Out of 12 pairs): 
1st - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson 
3rd - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister

Round 1 
Round 2 
Round 3 
Round 4 
Round 5 
Round 6 

Qual Butler

Final Rd 1 
Final Rd 2 
Final Rd 3 
Final Rd 4 
Final Rd 5 

Final Butler

TARANAKI CONGRESS:
CD MARION HILL MAIN REGIONAL PAIRS - 10A Open

Saturday, 9 March

Final placing (Out of 42 pairs): 
1st - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister
5th - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett
7th - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson

Session 1
Session 2
Session 3

Ladder

TAUPO INTERMEDIATE PAIRS - 5B 
Intermediate League Round 1

Sunday, March 3

Final placing (Out of 34 pairs): 
11th - Liz Swanston & Cathy Parker
14th - Jenny Lynam & Sue Greig
18th - Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn

Session 2 - Blue NS: 
3rd - Liz Swanston & Cathy Parker

Stratified Result - Hearts Section: 
1st  - Liz Swanston & Cathy Parker
2nd - Jenny Lynam / Sue Greig

Session 1
Session 2

Ladder

QUEENSLAND CONGRESS 2024
Reg and Joan Trophy - Monday Swiss Pairs

17th-24th February 2024

Final placing (Out of 112 pairs): 
1st
  - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett

Round 3: 
2nd
  - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett

Round 4: 
1st
  - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett

Round 5: 
1st
  - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett

Results

Round 1
Round 2 
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6

Ladder

QUEENSLAND CONGRESS 2024
Reg and Joan Trophy - Sunday Swiss Pairs

17th-24th February 2024

Final placing (Out of 98 pairs): 
13th
  - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett

Results

Ladder

QUEENSLAND CONGRESS 2024 
Teams Championships

17th-24th February 2024

Qualifying (Out of 148 teams): 

13th - Mike Newton & Kate Terry, 
           Murray Wood & Rochelle Pelkman
44th
 - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister, 
           Leigh Owens & Jan Smith 
84th - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett,
           Sandra Calvert & Colin Carryer

Results 

Qual Open

QUEENSLAND CONGRESS 2024
Bobby Richman Pairs Championship - Open

17th-24th February 2024

Final A (Out of 20 pairs): 
10th=
  - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister 

Final D (Out of 20 pairs): 
9th  - 
Mike Newton & Kate Terry

Qualifying (Out of 112 pairs): 
10th - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister 
40th - Mike Newton & Kate Terry

Final placing (Out of 98 pairs): 
13th
  - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett

Results

Qual Rd1
Qual Rd2
Q-Overall

FinalARd1
FinalARd2
Final A

FinalDRd1  
FinalDRd2 
Final D

SOUTH ISLAND TEAMS 2024

Saturday, February 10

Final placing (Out of 58 teams): 

7th   - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson,
           Elizabeth Fisher & Blair Fisher
 
15th
 - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett,
          Sandra Calvert & Colin Carryer 

19th - Jenna Gibbons & Julian Foster,
           Eileen Horsman & Bob Grover


26th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu,
          John Skipper & Jane Skipper
 
30th - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister,
           Helen Healey & Timothy Healy



Final Datums (Out of 120 pairs): 

18th - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson 
35th - Jenna Gibbons & Julian Foster 
50th - Diana McAlister & Hugh McAlister
58th - Judy McLeod & Derek Evennett 
59th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu

Results

Datums

NZ WOMEN TEAMS TRIAL

Saturday, February 3 to
Tuesday 6 February

Final placing: 

1st -  Kate Terry & Mindy Wu,
         Glenis Palmer & Linda Cartner 

2nd - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons,
         Jan Alabaster & Jane Lennon

The winners will represent New Zealand in the Women’s Team at the World Bridge Games in Argentina later this year.

Qualifying

Final

TAURANGA MINI CONGRESS CONSOLATION PAIRS - 3A Open

Sunday, January 29

Final placing (Out of 41 pairs): 

7th - Frances Ball & Bev Henton
8th - Graham Young & John Laugesen

Session 2 - NS: 
3rd - Bren Birss & Megan Richards 

Session 2 - EW: 
3rdGraham Young & John Laugesen

Session 1
Session 2

Ladder

Photos

TAURANGA MINI CONGRESS TEAMS - 10A Open

Saturday, January 28 to 
Sunday, January 29

Final placing (Out of 30 teams): 

FINAL:

3rdJenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons, 
         Pamela Marsland & John Buckleton

PLATE:

2nd - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson,
         Blair Fisher & Liz Fisher
3rd -  Judy McLeod & Judy Pawson,
         Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister
4th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu,
         Linda Cartner & Glenis Palmer

Final Datums: 

3rd - Jo Simpson & Sam Simpson
6th - Jenna Gibbons & Christine Gibbons
7th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu

Qual R1
Qual R2
Qual R3
Qual R4
Qual R5
Qual R6

Qualifying Butler

Plate R1
Plate R2
Plate R3

Final R1
Final R2
Final R3

Final Butler

Photos

TAURANGA MINI CONGRESS WAIKATO/BAYS PROVINCIAL PAIRS - 10A Open

Saturday, January 27

Final placing (Out of 36 pairs): 

3rd   - Sam Simpson & Jo Simpson
10th - Judy McLeod & Judy Pawson
13th - Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister

Session 1 - NS: 
3rd - Christine Gibbons & Jenna Gibbons

Session 1 - EW: 
1st - Hugh McAlister & Diana McAlister

Session 2 - A: 
1st - Sam Simpson & Jo Simpson

Session 1
Session 2

Ladder

Photos

TAURANGA MINI CONGRESS RESTRICTED OPEN PAIRS - 8B

Saturday, January 27

Final placing (Out of 18 pairs): 

2ndHelene Paterson & Michele Larnder
5th - Diane Rodger & Lyn Bailie
7th - Graham Young & Mike Newton
8th - Margaret Wilson & Angela Signal
9th - Jackie Blue & Deidre Gunn

Session 1 - NS: 
3rd - Diane Rodger & Lyn Bailie

Session 1 - EW: 
1st= - Helene Paterson & Michele Larnder 
1st= - Graham Young & Mike Newton 

Session 2: 
3rd - Helene Paterson & Michele Larnder

Session 1
Session 2

Ladder

Photos

OTAGO/SOUTHLAND REGIONAL SWISS PAIRS - 10A Open

Saturday, January 13

THAMES FESTIVAL JOHN ELDRIDGE OPEN TEAMS - 5A Open

Sunday, January 7

Final placing (Out of 26 teams): 

2nd -   Kate Terry & Judy Pawson,
           Mindy Wu & John Wilkinson

STRATIFIED RESULTS:

SPADES Group - 599 & 1550 Rating Points
3rd
 -   Kate Terry & Judy Pawson,
           Mindy Wu & John Wilkinson

Modified Datum (Out of 52 pairs):
6th
 -   Kate Terry & Judy Pawson
20th
 - Rebecca Osborne & Gillian Corbett

Round 1 
Round 2 
Round 3 
Round 4 
Round 5 
Round 6 

Stratified

Butler

THAMES FESTIVAL BARCLAY OPEN SWISS PAIRS - 5A Open

Saturday, January 6

STRATIFIED RESULTS: Final placing (Out of 56 Pairs): 

SPADES NS: (396 & 1900 Rating Points)
4th - Kate Terry & Mindy Wu

DIAMONDS NS: (0 & 186 Rating Points)
2nd - Ross Petersen & Gilda Rowland

 

NS Stratified Ladder

EW Startified ladder

Tournament Successes for 2024
Tags: Home Members  

Posted: Monday 17 June 2024

Comments

  • Surely 1st, 2nd and 3rd are sufficient results to be recorded.
    Who is interested in somebody coming 20th,30th or 80th
    Also can you please explain why Karen Martelletti’s name does not appear on the list of Life Members
    Posted: 2024-04-08 15:59   by Peter Hagan
  • Surely 1st, 2nd and 3rd are sufficient results to be recorded.
    Who is interested in somebody coming 20th,30th or 80th
    Also can you please explain why Karen Martelletti’s name does not appear on the list of Life Members
    Posted: 2024-04-08 15:59   by Peter Hagan
  • Surely 1st, 2nd and 3rd are sufficient results to be recorded.
    Who is interested in somebody coming 20th,30th or 80th
    Also can you please explain why Karen Martelletti’s name does not appear on the list of Life Members
    Posted: 2024-04-08 15:58   by Peter Hagan



             Club Session Times

Seated by Starts Grades
Monday 6:45 pm 7:00 pm All grades
Tuesday 12:45 pm 1:00 pm All grades
Wednesday (evening) 6:45 pm 7:00 pm Novice & Junior
Thursday (social) 12:45 pm 1:00 pm Social
Thursday  6:45 pm 7:00 pm All grades
Friday 12:45 pm 1:00 pm All grades

Sunday - Monthly 
(3rd Sunday of the month)

13:15 pm 1:30 pm All grades

                    Please be seated 15 minutes before the start of play

                    Visitors welcome.

                   >> click here to find a partner 

If you wish to contact someone about this website click here to email  the Club

   

 

View Cart

Featured

On Sale

Best Sellers

New Items